Middleweight

Rankings as of November 1, 2011

Rank Prev. Rank Fighter Record Promotion
1 1 Anderson Silva 31-4 UFC
2 2 Chael Sonnen 26-11-1 UFC
3 3 Yushin Okami 26-6 UFC
4 4 Nate Marquardt 31-10-2 BAMMA
5 5 Vitor Belfort 20-9 UFC
6 6 Michael Bisping 21-3 UFC
7 7 Hector Lombard 30-2-1, 1 NC Bellator
8 8 Luke Rockhold 8-1 Strikeforce
9 10 Ronaldo Souza 14-3, 1 NC Strikeforce
10 9 Brian Stann 11-4 UFC
11 11 Alan Belcher 17-6 UFC
12 12 Chris Leben 22-7 UFC
13 14 Demian Maia 15-3 UFC
14 15 Rousimar Palhares 13-3 UFC
15 16 Yoshihiro Akiyama 13-4, 2 NC UFC
16 17 Mamed Khalidov 23-4-2 KSW
17 18 Tim Kennedy 14-3 Strikeforce
18 19 Wanderlei Silva 33-11-1, 1 NC UFC
19 20 Robbie Lawler 18-8, 1 NC Strikeforce
20 21 Mark Munoz 11-2 UFC
21 13 Jorge Santiago 23-10 Freelance
22 22 Tom Lawlor 7-3, 1 NC UFC
23 23 Thales Leites 19-4 Superior
24 24 Alexander Shlemenko 42-7 Bellator
25 25 Chris Weidman 6-0 UFC

Middleweight Fight Results – November 2011

Superior Cage Combat 3 (11/4/2011)

  • Bristol Marunde (NR) d. Jay Silva (NR)

MMA Attack (11/5/2011)

  • Tomasz Drwal (NR) d. Gary Padilla (NR)

UFC 138 (11/5/2011)

  • Mark Munoz (No. 20 MW) d. Chris Leben (No. 12 MW)

Bellator 57 (11/12/2011)

  • Middleweight Tournament Finals: Alexander Shlemenko (No. 24 MW) d. Vitor Vianna (NR)

CES Undisputed (11/18/2011)

  • Todd Chattelle (NR) d. Brett Oteri (NR)

Showdown Fights – Evolution (11/18/2011)

  • Jordan Smith (NR) d. Josh McDonald (NR)

Strikeforce Challengers 20 (11/18/2011)

  • Lumumba Sayers (NR) d. Antwain Britt (NR)
  • Adlan Amagov (NR) d. Anthony Smith (NR)
  • Derek Brunson (NR) d. Nate James (NR)
  • Andreas Spang (NR) d. Willie Parks (NR)

Bellator 58 (11/19/2011)

  • Catchweight (195 lbs.): Hector Lombard (No. 6 MW) d. Trevor Prangley (NR)
  • Brett Cooper (NR) d. Jared Hess (NR)
  • Herbert Goodman (NR) d. Jonas Billstein (NR)

Donofrio MMA – Caged Apocalypse (11/19/2011)

  • Brendan Seguin (NR) vs. Justin Guthrie (NR)

UFC 139 (11/19/2011)

  • Wanderlei Silva (No. 18 MW) d. Cung Le (NR)
  • Chris Weidman (No. 25 MW) d. Tom Lawlor (No. 22 MW)

XFS Hillside Havoc (11/19/2011)

  • Matt Lagler (NR) vs. Brodie Farber (NR)

M-1 Global – Fedor vs. Monson (11/20/2011)

  • Albert Duraev (NR) d. Xavier Foupa-Pokam (NR)

Zst 30 (11/23/2011)

  • Nobutatsu Suzuki (NR) d. Austin Judge (NR)

Bellator 59 (11/26/2011)

  • Catchweight (175 lbs.): Karl Amoussou (NR) d. Jesus Martinez (NR)
  • Middleweight: Gregory Milliard (NR) d. Brandon Saling (NR)
  • Catchweight (175 lbs.): Lucas Pimenta (NR) d. Doug Gordon (NR)

Campos Combat (11/26/2011)

  • Antonio Braga Neto (NR) vs. Matias Ezequiel Lemon (NR)
  • Gustavo Macahdo (NR) vs. Matias Sosa (NR)

Duel for Domination – MMA Extravaganza (11/26/2011)

  • Joe Riggs (NR) d. Shannon Ritch (NR)

K-1 Rumble of the Kings (11/26/2011)

  • Marius Zaromskis (NR) d. Bruno Carvalho (NR)

KSW 17 (11/26/2011)

  • Mamed Khalidov (No. 16 MW) d. Jesse Taylor (NR)
  • Michal Materla (NR) d. Matt Horwich (NR)
  • Antoni Chmielewski (NR) d. James Zikic (NR)

Rumble in the Cage 45 (11/26/2011)

  • Jesse Bongfeldt (NR) d. Brandon MacArthur (NR)
%d bloggers like this: